■ “Within Const, art. XII, sec. 11, and Rem. Comp. St., sec. 3242, making every stockholder of any banking corporation liable for its debts to the extent of the par value of his stock, the stockholders referred to are those who own stock in the bank at the time of its insolvency.
“Within Const, art. XII, sec. 11, and Rem. Comp. St., sec. *5843242, making every stockholder of a bank liable to the extent of the par value of his stock for debts accruing while they remained such stockholders, the word ‘accruing’ is used in the sense of ‘which have accrued.’ ”
Section 11, art. XII of the Constitution of Washington, is almost identical with section 7, art. XII of our own Constitution, and is as follows:
“Each stockholder of any bank or insurance corporation or joint-stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.”
We have carefully read the opinion in Duke v. Johnson, supra, The construction given to the Washington Constitution in that case seems to us to foe somewhat strained.