JOHN V. FURRY,
[…] to defer to Congress.” Id. at 760.
The legal question before us thus remains two-fold: (1) whether Congress
has abrogated tribal immunity or authorized the type of suit at issue; or (2)
whether the tribal defendants have waived their immunity.
A.
Furry claims that 18 U.S.C. § 1161, read in concert with the Supreme
Court’s decision in Rehner, establishes that Congress has subjected the tribes to
private tort actions, at least those arising out of the violation of state liquor laws.5
5
Furry also refers once to Fla. Stat. § 285.16(2), which provides: “The civil and criminal
laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the
same manner as elsewhere throughout the state.” But this statute cannot factor into the analysis.
Only Congress, and not a state legislature, can abrogate tribal immunity, because “tribal
immunity is a matter of federal law and is not subject to diminution by the States.” Kiowa Tribe,
523 U.S. at 756.
10