JOHN V. FURRY,
[…] private tort actions, at least those arising out of the violation of state liquor laws.5
5
Furry also refers once to Fla. Stat. § 285.16(2), which provides: “The civil and criminal
laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the
same manner as elsewhere throughout the state.” But this statute cannot factor into the analysis.
Only Congress, and not a state legislature, can abrogate tribal immunity, because “tribal
immunity is a matter of federal law and is not subject to diminution by the States.” Kiowa Tribe,
523 U.S. at 756.
10
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides that other penal provisions of Title 18 of the
United States Code relating to federal prohibition do not apply in Indian country
so long as a liquor-related “act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws
of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly
adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country.” 18
U.S.C. § 1161. Essentially, Furry urges us to read the statutory phrase “in
conformity . . . with the laws of the State,” along with the fact that tribal liquor
transactions have long been heavily regulated and are not an area where the tribes