JOHN V. FURRY,
[…] Gaming, a gambling and resort facility in Miami-Dade County owned and
operated by the tribal defendants. Miccosukee Resort & Gaming also includes
several bars and restaurants that sell or serve alcoholic beverages on the premises.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1161,3 the tribal defendants applied for and received a
2
Because this case was decided on a motion to dismiss, we take as true the facts as
alleged in Furry’s complaint and attached exhibits. See Grossman v. Nationsbank, N.A., 225
F.3d 1228, 1231 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam).
3
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides in full:
The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall
not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction
within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity
both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an
ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian
country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal
Register.
18 U.S.C. § 1161. The statute was enacted with the intent “to remove federal discrimination that
resulted from the imposition of liquor prohibition on Native Americans.” Rice v. Rehner, 463
U.S. 713, 733 (1983). All of the cross-referenced sections of Title 18 of the United States Code