JOHN V. FURRY,
[…] because the Miccosukee Tribe was immune from suit.
II.
“We review de novo the district court’s dismissal of a complaint for
sovereign immunity.” Sanderlin v. Seminole Tribe of Fla., 243 F.3d 1282, 1285
(11th Cir. 2001); accord Florida v. Seminole Tribe of Fla., 181 F.3d 1237, 1240-
41 (11th Cir. 1999); Fla. Paraplegic, Ass’n v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla.,
166 F.3d 1126, 1128 (11th Cir. 1999). Tribal sovereign immunity is a
jurisdictional issue. See Sanderlin, 243 F.3d at 1285; Seminole Tribe, 181 F.3d at
1241.
4
Fla. Stat. § 768.125 provides in full:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking
age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting
from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and
unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful
drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of
any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by
or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.
5
The fundamental starting point for the resolution of this appeal is that “[a]s
a matter of federal law, an Indian tribe is subject to suit only where Congress has
authorized the suit or the tribe has waived its immunity.” Kiowa Tribe of Okla. v.
Mfg.