State ex rel. Sorensen v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] This demurrer was argued to this court upon September 21, 1931, by F. C. Radke and Clark Jeary, acting as attorneys for the state board of equalization, and by the attorney general in person, who cited section 84-204, Comp. St. 1929, which reads: “The attorney general and the department of justice shall have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the several counties of the state as the county attorneys have in their respective counties.”

The attorney general also defended his action by relying upon the decision of this court in the case of State *261v. Pacific Express Co., 80 Neb. 823, in which is cited a New Jersey case, holding: