NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 02 2012
[…] 2
specified exception applies.” Lasheen I, 603 F.3d at 1169-70 (quoting Saudi
Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993)). “Once the plaintiff offers evidence
that a[] FSIA exception to immunity applies, the party claiming immunity bears the
burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the exception does not
apply.” Joseph v. Office of the Consulate Gen. of Nigeria, 830 F.2d 1018, 1021
(9th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 905 (1988).
Here, Lasheen argues that two statutory exceptions apply to the Egyptian
defendants: (1) waiver and (2) commercial activity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1)-(2).
Because we affirm on the basis of the commercial activity exception, we need not
reach the waiver exception.
Under the commercial activity exception, “[a] foreign state shall not be
immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any
case . . . in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the
United States by the foreign state . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). The FSIA defines
“commercial activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a
particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). It also explains
that “[t]he commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to