NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 02 2012
[…] Here, Lasheen argues that two statutory exceptions apply to the Egyptian
defendants: (1) waiver and (2) commercial activity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1)-(2).
Because we affirm on the basis of the commercial activity exception, we need not
reach the waiver exception.
Under the commercial activity exception, “[a] foreign state shall not be
immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any
case . . . in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the
United States by the foreign state . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). The FSIA defines
“commercial activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a
particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). It also explains
that “[t]he commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to
the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by
reference to its purpose.” Id. The Supreme Court has elaborated upon these
3
requirements. A foreign state engages in commercial activity when it exercises
“only those powers that can also be exercised by private citizens,” and not those
“powers peculiar to sovereigns.” Nelson, 507 U.S. at 360 (quotations omitted); see