Kammerer v. MPIPP
[…] 60 (2d Cir. 2010). Where, as here, a plan confers "broad
discretionary authority" on the administrator to determine
eligibility, benefit determinations are reviewed under the
arbitrary and capricious standard. Novella v. Westchester Cnty.,
661 F.3d 128, 140 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Firestone Tire & Rubber
Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989)). Upon conducting an
independent review of the record, we conclude, substantially for
the reasons set forth in the district court's carefully-
considered decision, that the Plan's determination was not
arbitrary or capricious.
Under § 204(b)(4)(B) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1054(b)(4)(B), an employee who works at least 1,000 hours a
year must be given pension credit for a partial year of service
of at least "a ratable portion of the accrued benefit to which he
would be entitled under the plan if his customary employment were
full time." ERISA § 204(b)(4)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(4)(B). A
critical question in the credit calculation is what amount of
service constitutes "a full year of participation." See 29
C.F.R. § 2530.204-2(c). Here, the Plan utilized a 200-day year