United States Court of Appeals
[…] case was caused by malware and keylogging in the first place, or
whether Patco shares some responsibility. Ocean Bank argues that
because Patco irreparably altered the evidence on its hard drives
by using and scanning its computers before making forensic copies,
it is unclear whether keylogging malware existed on Patco's
computers and enabled the alleged fraud. These disputed issues of
fact may be material.
Article 4A does not appear to be a one-way street.
Commercial customers have obligations and responsibilities as well,
under at least § 4-1204. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 4-
-38-
1204; but see id. § 4-1102 cmt. ("Resort to principles of law or
equity outside of Article 4A is not appropriate to create rights,
duties and liabilities inconsistent with those stated in this
Article."). Section 4-1204, entitled "Refund of payment and duty
of customer to report with respect to unauthorized payment order,"
provides:
The customer is not entitled to interest from
the bank on the amount to be refunded if the
customer fails to exercise ordinary care to
determine that the order was not authorized by
the customer and to notify the bank of the
relevant facts within a reasonable time not