7800 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-MARIN
[…] coerced), statutory rape, sexual abuse of a minor, robbery, arson,
extortion, extortionate extension of credit, burglary of a dwelling,
or any other offense under federal, state, or local law that has as
an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another.
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n. 1(B)(iii).
7812 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-MARIN
[7] New York Penal Law § 120.10 is overbroad because it
does not prohibit only conduct that involves an intent to
injure. In particular, a defendant can be convicted under sub-
sections (3) or (4) of § 120.10 without having an intent to
injure. A defendant can be convicted of first degree assault
under subsection (3) if serious physical injury occurs while he
“recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of
death to another person,” whether or not he has an intent to
injure. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(3).
[8] Furthermore, a defendant can be convicted under sub-
section (4) if serious physical injury occurs “[i]n the course of
and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commis-
sion of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom.” Id.
§ 120.10(4). As the Second Circuit has observed, subsection
(4) “replaces the intent to injure requirement traditionally
associated with the crime of assault with the intent to commit
the underlying felony.” Langston v. Smith, 630 F.3d 310, 315