7800 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-MARIN
[…] the wrong definition.
7810 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-MARIN
tion of the prior offense.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602; Aguila-
Montes de Oca, 655 F.3d at 920. The conviction qualifies “if
and only if the full range of conduct covered by [the statute]
falls within the meaning of that term.” United States v. Juve-
nile Female, 566 F.3d 943, 946 (9th Cir. 2009). “[E]ven the
least egregious conduct the statute covers must qualify.”
United States v. Lopez-Solis, 447 F.3d 1201, 1206 (9th Cir.
2006) (citation omitted).
The PSR states that Castillo-Marin was convicted under
New York Penal Law § 120.10. At the time of Castillo-
Marin’s prior conviction, Section 120.10 provided:
A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person
or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or
a dangerous instrument; or
2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously
and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable
permanently a member or organ of his body, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third per-
son; or
3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indiffer-
ence to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to another person,
and thereby causes serious physical injury to another
person; or
4. In the course of and in furtherance of the commis-
sion or attempted commission of a felony or of
immediate flight therefrom, he, or another partici-
pant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to
a person other than one of the participants.
UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-MARIN 7811
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 (1996).
[5] An offense qualifies as a “crime of violence” under
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) if it either (1) “ ‘has as an ele-
ment the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical