United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidence, and there are no material factual disputes.” Elkins v. Comfort, 392 F.3d
1159, 1162 (10th Cir. 2004). These factors are sufficiently satisfied here.
TILA provides an obligor with the right to rescind a consumer credit
transaction that involves a security interest in the obligor’s principal dwelling. See
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). When a creditor fails to make the notice or material disclosures
required under TILA, the “right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of
consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs
first.” Id. § 1635(f); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (“If the required notice or
material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after
- 13 -
consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or
upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”).
The Tadeharas argue that giving notice to their lender of their intent to rescind
in August 2009, less than three years after consummating their loan transaction on
February 8, 2007, was all that was required to timely exercise their right under TILA.