United States v. Mehmeti
[…] ON CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that the order of said District Court be and it hereby is AFFIRMED. Fatmir Mehmeti has filed an interlocutory appeal from the district court’s order detaining him pending trial. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts, procedural history, and specification of issues for review. Section 3142 of Title 18 of the United States Code requires that a defendant be detained pending trial where, “after a hearing pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)], the judicial officer finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1). “The facts the judicial officer uses to support a finding pursuant to 2 subsection (e) that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2). “We review for clear error the historical facts upon which a district court relies in determining whether a defendant poses a risk to the community.” United States v. Ferranti, 66 F.3d 540, 542 (2d Cir. 1995).