We conclude that the plaintiff’s employment in the instant case was continuous, the contract of hiring was definite, the amount of pay was known to the plaintiff, he worked in full conformity with his contract of hire, and, under the factual situation, this case is governed by Drum v. Omaha Steel Co., supra; Gorham v. Kiewit Sons Co., su*294pra; Johnsen v. Benson Food Center, supra; and Fredrickson Milling Co. v. Fraser, 124 Neb. 531, 247 N. W. 36.
The plaintiff contends that he is entitled to an added amount of 50 per cent to his compensation payment under that part of section 48-125, Comp. St. Supp. 1941, which reads: “Provided, fifty per centum shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days notice has been given of disability. Whenever the employer refuses payment, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury, and proceedings are held before the Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the court.”