From this evidence we conclude that the contract of hire was for 30 cents per hour, then raised to 40 cents per hour,for the number of hours actually worked. From the continuous course of this employment for 26 weeks, we conclude that the plaintiff was a regular part-time employee.
Section 48-117, Comp. St. 1929, is pertinent. It provides that “the compensation shall be calculated with reference to the wage the workman was receiving from the person by whom he was immediately employed at the time of the injury.” Section 48-126, Comp. St. Supp. 1941, governs.