The trial court found generally for the defendants and against
[…] Dated this 31st day of December, 1943.”
No evidence was offered by appellant to show that the judgment debtors had property subject, to execution. Appellant testified that prior to having the execution issued he made investigation for that purpose and from such investigation found they had none.
Under this situation what is the liability of the sheriff and surety under the provisions of section 25-1545, R. S. 1943? This statute provides in part as follows: “If any sheriff or other officer shall refuse or neglect to execute any writ of execution to him directed which has come to his hands; * * * or shall neglect to return any writ of execution to the proper court, on or before the return day thereof; * * * such sheriff or officer shall, on motion in court and two days’ notice thereof in writing, be amerced in the amount *101of said debt, damages and costs, with ten per cent thereon, to and for the use of said plaintiff or defendant, as the case may be.”
The execution issued by the county court on June 9, 1942, directed the officer to make return thereof within 30 days as provided by section 27-1612, R. S. 1943, made applicable by section 24-533, R. S. 1943.