The trial court found generally for the defendants and against
[…] The execution issued by the county court on June 9, 1942, directed the officer to make return thereof within 30 days as provided by section 27-1612, R. S. 1943, made applicable by section 24-533, R. S. 1943.
“An officer’s return, within the meaning of the statute relating to the service of process, includes not only the certificate of service, but also the delivery of the writ to the office from which it issued.” Graves v. Macfarland, 53 Neb. 802, 79 N. W. 707.
Under section 23-1701, R. S. 1943, in the. absence of instructions from the owner of the judgment, or his attorney, not to do so, “It is the duty of the sheriff to serve or otherwise execute, according to law, and return, writs or other legal process issued by lawful authority, and to him directed or committed, and to perform such other duties as may be required of him by law.” Under section 23-1702, R. S. 1943., for a disobedience of such command, “ * * * he is further liable to the action of any person injured thereby.”
In Crooker v.