The trial court found generally for the defendants and against
[…] Hence, upon a levy under an execution, he is entitled to his statutory fee though the parties compromise, before a sale. But where he performs no act to earn any fee, he is not entitled thereto.” 47 Am. Jur., Sheriffs,. Police, and Constables, § 96, p. 887.
From an examination of our statutes we are unable to-find any authority under which the fee collected by the. sheriff could be lawfully collected.
Is the sheriff therefore liable for the return of the fee-paid by appellant and subject to penalty under the provisions of section 33-147, R. S. 1943? This statute provides, as follows: “If any officer shall take greater fees than those prescribed in sections 33-101 to 33-146, for any service to be done by him in his office, or shall charge or demand, and take any of the fees prescribed in said sections without performing the service for which such fees are authorized, he shall forfeit and pay the sum of fifty dollars to the party injured, to be recovered as debts of the same amount are-(recoverable by law.”
*107We have said in Phoenix Ins. Co. v. Bohman, 28 Neb. 251, 44 N. W. 111: “An officer taking illegal fees is liable to the full penalty of the law. (Graham v. Kibble, 9 Neb., 182; Cobbey v. Burks, 11 Id., 157; Crow v. Bowen, 19 Id., 528.)” And in Cobbey v.