dissenting.
[…] According to the theory of most courts the real party in interest is that person who can discharge the claim upon which suit is brought *361and control the action brought to enforce it, and not necessarily the person ultimately entitled to the benefit of the recovery or the person beneficially interested. It is enough for defendant to know that plaintiff is the party in legal interest and that a recovery by him will be full protection against a subsequent suit by another. 39 Am. Jur., Parties, § 17, p. 872; 6 C. J. S., Assignments, § 125, p. 1178; 47 C. J., Parties, § 70, p. 34, and § 71, p. 35.
In that connection it should be observed that section 25-303, R. S. 1943, specifically provides that “An action by the assignee of a thing in action shall be without prejudice to any counterclaim or defense existing between the original parties; * * * .”