Error is predicated thereon by defendant.
Section 29-2025, R. S. 1943, provides in part: “Upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto; * * * .” That the charge of shooting with intent to wound necessarily may include the lesser offense of assault or assault and battery is conceded.
In McIntyre v.