See Roberts v. Sioux City & P. R. Co., supra. Other similar comparisons, can be made.
However, from the scope of the legislative authorization, extended to include all four groups above referred to, we can come to only one conclusion and that is that the Legislature did not expressly restrict the district but gave it power to. take what was reasonably necessary for the public use for which the taking was authorized, up to and including fee.
For example, section 46-125, R. S. 1943, which relates to' *469irrigation districts, provides in part as follows: “The board shall have the right to acquire, either by purchase or condemnation, all lands and waters and other property necessary for the construction, use, maintenance, repair, and improvement of any canal, canals, power plants of any kind or nature, and lands for reservoirs for the storage of water and all necessary appurtenances.”
In Andrews v. Lillian Irrigation District, 66 Neb. 458, 97 N. W. 336, we said: “The board of directors of an irrigation district, may acquire by purchase or condemnation all lands necessary for the construction, use, maintenance, repair and improvement of its canals.”