United States v. Yanny Aguila-Urbay
[…] United States v. Campa, 529 F.3d 9 980, 1002 (11th Cir. 2008). “The overt act requirement in the conspiracy statute can be satisfied much more easily. Indeed, the act can be innocent in nature, provided it furthers the purpose of the conspiracy.” Id. (quotation omitted). It is unlawful under 18 U.S.C. § 922(j) for an individual to possess a stolen firearm, which was part of interstate commerce, where the individual knew or had reason to know that the firearm was stolen. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(j); United States v. Smith, 532 F.3d 1125, 1127 n.1, 1129 (11th Cir. 2008). Under 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), it is unlawful “for any person to transfer or possess a machine gun.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)(3), it is unlawful to “to transport, ship or cause to be transported, or receive any explosive materials” if an individual is not a licensee or permittee. There was sufficient evidence presented to show that Aguila-Urbay agreed to commit an offense that would violate 18 U.S.C. § 922(j), 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), and 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)(3) if the offense were completed.