The reco
[…] And subsection (e), p. 729: “The rule stated in this Section is applicable *795where the owner was induced by the oral promise of the purchaser to refrain from preventing the sale. It is applicable not only where the owner had cash available for redeeming the land and preventing the sale and was induced not to redeem by the oral promise of the purchaser, but also where the owner could have borrowed the money from others and thus have prevented the sale.”
In view of the cited authorities, it becomes necessary to review certain sections of the statute of frauds.
Section 36-103, R. S. 1943, provides: “No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term of one year from the making thereof, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by operation of law, or by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same.”
Section 36-105, R. S. 1943, provides: “Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.”