The reco
[…] In view of the cited authorities, it becomes necessary to review certain sections of the statute of frauds.
Section 36-103, R. S. 1943, provides: “No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term of one year from the making thereof, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by operation of law, or by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same.”
Section 36-105, R. S. 1943, provides: “Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.”
Section 36-104, R. S. 1943, provides: “Section 36-103 shall not be construed * * * to prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law.”