Egan v. Village of Meadow Grove
[…] The original action related to several tracts consisting of about 66 acres located in the southwest corner of the incorporated village. All but two of these tracts were ordered detached: Namely, tax lot No. 7 consisting of 3.11 acres and tax lot No. 15 consisting of 3.08 acres. Thereupon the Egans and the Motzes, being the owners of the lands not ordered detached, filed a motion for new trial and have appealed from the overruling thereof. The village has neither appealed nor *208cross-appealed from the order detaching the other tracts.

Section 17-414, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part as follows: “If the court shall find in favor of the petitioners and that justice and equity require that such territory, or any part thereof, be disconnected from such city or village, it shall enter a decree accordingly.”

However, as stated in Sole v. City of Geneva, 106 Neb. 879, 184 N. W. 900: “* * * the statute above referred to does not provide an exclusive remedy for disconnecting territory from a city or village.