Clausen v. School District No. 33
[…] Also it was properly served with summons in the proceeding in the district court. The summons was served upon the attorney for the district. As to the petition for creation of new districts from other districts or change in boundaries of such districts, the following appears in section 79-402, R. S. Supp., 1955: “Provided, changes affecting cities, villages, or Class III school districts may be made upon the petition of the school board or board of education of the district or districts affected.”

By inference, although not directly, section 25-1904, R. R. S. 1943, indicates that service of summons in an error proceeding may be served on the attorney of record. It provides: “The summons * * * shall, * * * be issued * * * to the sheriff of any county in which the defendant in error or his attorney of record may be; * * *. The defendant in error, or his attorney, may waive in writing the issuing or service of the summons.” In any event neither party appears to contend that school district No. 37 was not properly before the district court as a defendant in the error proceeding.

The motion to dismiss was one proper to be made by school district No. 37, a defendant properly served with summons. Hendrickson v.