County of Keith v. Triska
[…] Triska, supra, and was not bound by the conclusions reached by this court or orders of the district court rendered therein; and (2) that in any event the costs and attorney’s fees incurred and paid therein by defendant were erroneously allowed as exemptions. Therefore, plaintiff alleged that inheritance taxes due from defendant should have been determined upon $73,-000 as the clear market value of defendant’s beneficial interest, together with interest thereon from March 1, 1954.

With regard to such taxes and interest, section 77-2010, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “All taxes imposed by sections 77-2001 to 77-2037, unless otherwise herein provided for, shall be due and payable at the death of the decedent, and interest at the rate of seven per cent per annum shall be charged and collected therefrom for such time as such taxes are not paid; Provided, if the tax is paid within sixteen months from the accruing thereof, interest shall not be charged or collected thereon, * * In that connection, as said in State ex rel.