County of Keith v. Triska
[…] Such rule has application and is controlling here. It is peculiarly fortified by the fact that this is an in rem proceeding involving the same property as that in Pike v. Triska, supra. Therein both the trial court and this court decided that on March 1, 1954, the date of Mrs. Pike’s death, fee title to that property vested in defendant. Plaintiff contends that defendant’s beneficial interest therein is liable for inheritance taxes, because section 77-2002, R. S. Supp., 1953, provides that: “Any interest in property whether created or acquired * * * shall be subject to tax at the rates prescribed by sections 77-2004 to 77-2006 * * * if * * * (2) intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment, after his death; * * The effect of plaintiff’s position is to contend for its own advantage that defendant so acquired a beneficial interest by virtue of Pike v.