By will dated May 31, 1957, Addie Thompson devised and bequeathed a substantial part of the residue of her estate to Claud E. Todd and Eldora Todd.
[…] Section 77-2004, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “In the case of a father, mother, husband, wife, child, brother, sister, wife or widow of a son, husband of a daughter, child or children legally adopted as such in conformity with the laws of the state where adopted, any lineal descendant born in lawful wedlock, or any lineal descendant legally adopted as such in conformity with the laws of the state where adopted; or to any person to whom the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood in acknowledged relation of a parent; * * (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 77-2005, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, * *
Section. 77-2006, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “In all other cases * *
The tax is a progressive one in amount depending upon which section is applicable.