Under the facts of this case, the commission does not take over a function exclusively that of the county. It serves the public purpose of providing facilities for two governmental units or more. It relates not just to a’ courthouse, jail, and governmental offices, but “any building, structure or facility for public purposes” for joint use of the city and county. We point out the act authorizes the leasing of space not needed by the county and city to other agencies of government. Section 23-120, R. S. Supp., 1971, entrusts to the county the duty of furnishing facilities to agencies which do not serve exclusively county functions. That section of the statute reads in part: “. . . and provide suitable rooms and offices for the accommodation of the several courts of record, compensation court or any member thereof, the Commissioner of Labor for the conduct and operation of the state free employment service . . . .” It would be completely unrealistic to say that the Legislature may add county functions but never take them away and entrust them .to some other governmental subdivision or even to the state itself.