Such grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power upon the mayor and council to extend the limits of a city of the first class over any agricultural lands which are rural in character.” § 16-117, R. R. S. 1943. The land annexed, exclusive of the portion of Interstate 80 included, is conceded to be urban or suburban in character and includes service stations, a motel, and a park acquired by the city of North Platte, Nebraska, for development and for the benefit of the residents of the city.
Section 16-118, R. R. S. 1943, prohibits the annexation of noncontiguous land. Contiguous land is defined as: “Lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall be deemed contiguous although a stream, embankment, strip, or parcel of land not more than two hundred feet wide lies between the same and the corporate limits.” In order for the annexation to be effective, it was necessary for the city of North Platte, under present law, to annex a strip of Interstate 80, the right-of-way of which is concededly in excess of 200 feet in width.