The Bellas Company v. Pabst Brewing Company
[…] Vol. I, p. 49–50. One such event is the creation of any “right to terminate [the] Agreement which exists under applicable state or federal law, statute or regulation.” Id. § 8.2.10 If Defendant terminates the franchise agreements pursuant to one of the triggering events, Defendant is required to give the distributor at least sixty days prior written notice before terminating the franchise (“the sixty-days’ notice provisions”). Id. § 8.2. The franchise agreements incorporate Ohio laws and provide that Ohio law supersedes any conflicting provision of the franchise agreements. Id. § 16.7. Second, the franchise agreements are governed by the Ohio Alcoholic Beverage Franchise Act (“OABFA,” “the Act”). See R.C. 1333.82–1333.87. Defendant is a “manufacturer” under Ohio Revised Code § 1333.82(B), defined as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors” in Ohio. For their part, Plaintiffs fall 2 No. 11-3417 within the meaning of § 1333.82(C), which defines a “distributor” as “a person that sells or distributes alcoholic beverages to retail permit holders” in Ohio, excluding governmental bodies. As contracts “used to establish a contractual relationship between a manufacturer and a distributor,” the franchise agreements created OABFA “franchises.” See R.C. § 1333.82(D). The OABFA imposes certain obligations on manufacturers and distributors of alcoholic beverages. For example, the Act requires both manufacturers and distributors to contract and act in good faith.