However, certain other provisions of the Act were apparently patterned after a consumer protection act adopted by the State of Washington. See R.C.W.A. §§ 19.86.010 to 19.86.920 (Reissue 1978). In fact, our Act and the Washington Act are practically identical in scope and wording, particularly with reference to the exemption provision. Therefore, the decisions of the *134Washington courts interpreting that state’s exemption provisions are helpful and instructive herein.
The exemption provision of the Washington Consumer Protection Act, § 19.86.170, provides, in part:
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States ....
In State v. Reader’s Digest Ass’n, 81 Wash. 2d 259, 501 P.2d 290 (1972), it was stated: