This opinion, therefore, will be of limited effect, and concern only those parties who entered into a loan agreement prior to August 24, 1979, the effective date of the aforementioned section, and whose actions are not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We now turn our attention to the errors assigned by Kuntzelman to the lower court’s proceedings.
Kuntzelman contends, first, that the District Court committed error in determining that Avco was exempt from the provisions of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, pursuant to § 59-1617 of the Act. Said section provides, in part: “Nothing in [the Act] shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the Director of Insurance, the Public Service Commission, the federal power commission or any other regulatory body or officer act*133ing under statutory authority of this state or the United States . . . (Emphasis supplied.) We have not yet had occasion to interpret either the entire Act or this specific section. The Attorney General has intervened in this case and has filed an Amicus Curiae Brief on this point only, wherein he contends that the aforementioned section should be interpreted narrowly and that Avco should not be exempt from the coverage of the Act.
Avco, however, contends that it is exempt from the provisions of the Act by virtue of the general phrase “or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States,” because it is regulated by the Department of Banking and Finance pursuant to the provisions of the installment loan act.