Kimberly McCarthy v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] Booth’s daughter, Donna Aldred. In Texas, the Rule allows a trial court to exclude certain witnesses from the courtroom upon a motion from either party or upon the court’s own motion so that the witnesses “cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” TEX. R. EVID. 614. However, because Dr. Aldred was Mrs. Booth’s daughter, the court could have only ordered her exclusion at McCarthy’s request if the court determined that her testimony “would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.03(a) (providing for the exclusion of certain witnesses “who for the purposes of the prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim”).2 If McCarthy’s counsel had moved to exclude Dr. Aldred under the Rule and the 2 The trial court also had authority to exclude Dr. Aldred on its own motion in order “to maintain decorum in the courtroom.”