Case: 11-70019 Document: 00511916016 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2012
[…] of Evidence 614 (“the Rule”) with respect to Mrs. Booth’s daughter, Donna
Aldred.
In Texas, the Rule allows a trial court to exclude certain witnesses from
the courtroom upon a motion from either party or upon the court’s own motion
so that the witnesses “cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” TEX. R.
EVID. 614. However, because Dr. Aldred was Mrs. Booth’s daughter, the court
could have only ordered her exclusion at McCarthy’s request if the court
determined that her testimony “would be materially affected if the witness hears
other testimony at trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.03(a) (providing for the
exclusion of certain witnesses “who for the purposes of the prosecution is a
victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim”).2 If
McCarthy’s counsel had moved to exclude Dr. Aldred under the Rule and the
2
The trial court also had authority to exclude Dr. Aldred on its own motion in order “to
maintain decorum in the courtroom.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.03(c).
10