Following a hearing, Ryberg found that these two children are eligible for compensation under § 81-1815(3) of this Act, which states: “In a case in which a person is injured or killed as a result of conduct specified in sections 81-1801 to 81-1841, or by any act of any other person which is within the description of offenses listed in sections 81-1801 to 81-1841, the board or a hearing officer may order the payment of compensation:
“(3) In the case of death of the victim, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the victim.”
Section 81-1819 provides for the type of losses that may be recovered: “The board or hearing officer may order the payment of compensation for:
“(1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred as a result of the personal injury or death of the victim;
*820“(2) Loss of earning power as a result of total or partial incapacity of the victim and reasonable expenses of job retraining or similar employment-oriented rehabilitative services for the victim;
“(3) Pecuniary loss to the dependents of the deceased victim; and
“(4) Any other loss resulting from the personal injury or death of the victim which the board determines to be reasonable.” (Emphasis supplied.)