The third plaintiff in this case, Ruby O. Smith, as the mother of the deceased, incurred expenses for the burial of her daughter. The cost of the funeral and burial of the deceased was $3,514.20.
The plaintiffs applied to the board, seeking payment as victims of a crime under the Act. The matter was reviewed by Daniel Ryberg, a hearing officer appointed by the board. Following a hearing, Ryberg found that these two children are eligible for compensation under § 81-1815(3) of this Act, which states: “In a case in which a person is injured or killed as a result of conduct specified in sections 81-1801 to 81-1841, or by any act of any other person which is within the description of offenses listed in sections 81-1801 to 81-1841, the board or a hearing officer may order the payment of compensation:
“(3) In the case of death of the victim, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the victim.”
Section 81-1819 provides for the type of losses that may be recovered: “The board or hearing officer may order the payment of compensation for:
“(1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred as a result of the personal injury or death of the victim;