Because they failed to make such a showing, Ryberg recommended to the board that they be awarded no compensation. Regarding Ruby Smith’s application for compensation, Ryberg found that she incurred an expense of $3,514.20 in the burial of her daughter. Ryberg found such an expense is recoverable under § 81-1819(1), set forth above.
Section 81-1832 provides: “All determinations, decisions, and awards made by the board or any hearing officer may be appealed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 84, article 9.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(5) (Reissue 1981) provides for review by the District Court in matters such as this: “The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury on the record of the agency.” Subsection (6) under that statute provides the scope of the District Court’s review, that being a determination if the board or agency’s decision is supported by competent evidence, correct under the relevant law, and if it is arbitrary or capricious.