This act was passed by the Legislature and became effective 3 months following the June 1 adjournment. It provides that it shall be unlawful for any person operating a motor vehicle (1) to flee in such vehicle to avoid arrest for a felony or (2) to flee to avoid arrest for a misdemeanor, and further provides for a penalty of imprisonment of 1 to 3 years for the subsection (1) violation and up to 6 months for violation of the subsection (2) provision of the statute.
The defendant argues that this prior conviction should be treated as a misdemeanor on the basis of Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-2204.01 (Reissue 1979), which states: “In any criminal proceeding in which a sentence of confinement has been imposed and the particular law under which such sentence was pronounced is thereafter amended to decrease the maximum period of confinement which may be imposed, then any person sentenced under the former law shall be entitled to his discharge from custody when he has served the maximum period of confinement authorized by the new law, notwithstanding the fact that the court may have ordered a longer period of confinement under the authority of the former law.”
*864Also, the defendant points out this proposition of law: " 'It is an inevitable inference that the Legislature must have intended that the new statute imposing the new lighter penalty now deemed to be sufficient should apply to every case to which it constitutionally could apply.