International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1536 v. City of Fremont
[…] With regard to a determination of conditions of employment under § 48-818, the CIR has the following alternatives: If, in the compared-to cities, the exact content of a condition of employment is clear from the total evidence, the CIR may enter an order either as to that condition of employment or find that the subject city’s condition in this regard is lesser or greater than the prevalent, and adjust the “overall compensation” accordingly.

Section 48-818 states in part: “The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same.” We believe the *363timing difference in the salary schedules — which, it seems to us, is another way of defining experience and longevity in employment — is a condition of employment in this situation which must be adjusted to reach a comparability determination.