dissenting.
[…] If Douglas did lie as charged, he did so while in office. If, under State v. Hastings, 37 Neb. 96, 55 N.W. 774 (1893), gross negligence in office done corruptly is an impeachable offense, a lie is certainly a corrupt act and is more than negligence.
As noted in the dissenting opinion on specification No. 1, we determine that defendant’s conduct in so lying is a clear breach of his fiduciary duty to the people of the State of Nebraska requiring him, as Attorney General, to be honest in his official actions.
We further find that defendant has violated the *281provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-901 (Reissue 1979), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act
Defendant would have us believe that the “obstruction” to be actionable must be “by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle.”