Constitutional limitations permit the power of eminent domain to be exercised only where the taking is for a public use, just compensation is paid, and due process of law has been observed. Father Flanagan’s Boys’ Home v. Millard School Dist., 196 Neb. 299, 242 N.W.2d 637 (1976).
The core of Fawcus Springs’ argument that the taking was for a public use is that § 46-128 declares it to have been such and that this court has recognized that fact in Vetter v. Broadhurst, 100 Neb. 356, 160 N.W. 109 (1916). Section 46-128 provides:
The use of all water required for the irrigation of lands of any district formed under the provisions of sections 46-101 to 46-128, together with canals and ditches already constructed, the rights-of-way for canals and ditches, sites *779for reservoirs and pumping plants, and all other property required in fully carrying out the provisions of sections 46-101 to 46-1,111, is hereby declared to be a public use, subject to the regulation and control of the state in the manner prescribed by law.
In Vetter this court refused to permit a landowner to condemn his neighbor’s land in order that the condemnor might store water from a creek to irrigate his own ground.