Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The motions were submitted upon a stipulation of facts, documentary evidence concerning the contracts between the City and the S.I.D. and other sanitary and improvement districts, and the deposition of the city administrator of the City. The trial court sustained the motion of the defendant City and dismissed the petition. The plaintiff has appealed.
The authority for the. City to enter into a contract to furnish water and sewer service beyond its limits is set out in Neb. Rev. *576Stat. § 19-2701 (Reissue 1983), which provides:
A city of the first or second class may enter into a contract or contracts to sell electric, water, or sewer service to persons beyond the corporate limits of such a city when, in the judgment of the mayor and council of such a city not having a board of public works or of its board of public works in such a city having such board, it is beneficial to any such city to do so. No such contract shall run for a period in excess of twenty-five years. Such a city is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into contracts for the furnishing of electric. service to persons, firms, associations, and corporations beyond the corporate limits of such a city.
The authority for the S.I.D. to enter into a contract for purchase of water and sewer service for resale to the residents of the district is set out in Neb. Rev.