Glup v. City of Omaha ex rel. Cottage
[…] In its answer filed on August 16, the city admitted Glup’s ownership and the action taken by the city council. There were no further filings by the parties. After an evidentiary hearing on December 12, the action of the city council was “affirmed and [Glup’s] appeal dismissed” by the district court. Glup appeals the district court’s dismissal. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1905 (Reissue 1979) provides that “[t]he plaintiff in error shall file with his petition a transcript of the proceedings containing the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated or modified.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1931 (Reissue 1979) requires that proceedings in error be commenced “within one calendar month after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final order complained of.”

Adams v. City of Omaha, 179 Neb. 684, 139 N.W.2d 885 (1966), disposes of Glup’s appeal. In Adams v. City of Omaha, supra, on June 9, 1964, the Omaha City Council declared an owner’s structure to be a public nuisance and ordered the building to be torn down.