Zybach v. State
[…] State, supra. We do not take judicial notice of § 2-009.08. Since § 2-009.08 does not appear in the record, we do not consider this issue.

We next consider appellant’s contention that the next question to be resolved is whether the appellee or her representative, Walter Zybach, appellee’s attorney in fact, disposed of appellee’s resources for the purpose of qualifying for public assistance.

We first determine that appellant’s question does not properly frame the issue. In this approach, appellant is relying on the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 68-1002 (Reissue 1986), which provides: “In order to qualify for assistance to the aged, blind or disabled, an individual: ... (3) [must prove that the individual has] not deprived himself directly or indirectly of any property whatsoever for the purpose of qualifying for assistance to the aged, blind or disabled____”

In applying this section of the statutes, appellant has adopted a regulation, which is in the record before us, entitled Neb. Admin. Code tit. 469, ch. 2, § 2-009.10 (1985), and which provides in part: