Dieter v. State, Department of Social Services
[…] a recent investigation has determined that there is substantial evidence that excessive physical punishment, as a means of discipline, is being used in one or both of the Day Care Centers in violation of licensing standards of the Department of Social Services that appears [sic] at 474 Nebraska Administrative Code, Part 6-002.08G3. There also appears to be substantial evidence of behavior which may be injurious to or which may endanger the health or morals of the children in care, as stated in Part 6-002.08D of the Nebraska Administrative Code.

*371Section 71-1915(3) sets out the procedure to be followed by the director in the event of an emergency, and provides as follows:

Whenever the director finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the physical well-being and safety of a child in an early childhood program, the director may, without notice or hearing, issue an order declaring the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the director deems necessary to meet the emergency. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom the order is directed shall comply immediately, except that upon application.to the director, the person shall be afforded a hearing as soon as possible and not later than ten days after his or her application for the hearing. On the basis of such hearing the director shall continue to enforce his or her order or revoke or modify it.

On March 17, DSS sent a supplemental notice to appellant.