Parrett v. Platte Valley State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] After the corporation collapsed, criminal charges were brought against Linda Kendall, but the charges were dismissed before trial. Kendalls sued the bank for its wrongful dishonor of the corporation’s checks and were awarded a judgment for damages. The bank appealed. In affirming the judgment for the Kendalls, the court stated:

The Bank contends first that under Commercial Code section 4402 the wrongful dishonor of a check of a corporation does not give a cause of action for damages to individual officers and shareholders of the corporation. California Uniform Commercial Code section 4402, which represents section 4-402 of the Uniform Commercial Code, reads as follows: “A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. When the dishonor occurs through mistake liability is limited to actual damages proved.” The Bank relies on Loucks v.