Parrett v. Platte Valley State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The officer or shareholder of the corporation is not authorized to recover in a derivative sense and therefore the Demurrer must be sustained.

The district court then sustained the demurrer and dismissed Parrett’s petition.

In Parrett’s appeal, the sole issue is whether Parrett, as president and principal shareholder of P & P Machinery, is the bank’s “customer” under § 4-402, which provides in part: “A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.” “Customer” is defined as “any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items . . . .” Neb. U.C.C. § 4-104(l)(e) (Reissue 1980).

In Loucks v.