Parrett v. Platte Valley State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] However, several courts have refused to recognize a corporate officer’s cause of action for a bank’s wrongful dishonor of a check signed by the officer and drawn on the corporation’s account. For example, in Farmers Bank v. Sinwellan Corporation, 367 A.2d 180 (Del. 1976), Sinwellan Corporation had a checking account at Farmers Bank. P.A. Sinclair, president of Sinwellan, sued the bank for its wrongful dishonor of Sinwellan checks. The Supreme Court of Delaware held that Sinclair was not a “customer” of Farmers Bank and, therefore, did not have a cause of action, and stated:

6 Del.C. § 4-402 provides that a “bank is hable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the *148wrongful dishonor of” a check. And in § 4-104(l)(e) a “customer” is defined as “. . . any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another bank.”
Relying on First National Bank of Springdale v.