Cool v. Sahling Trucks, Inc.
[…] The truck was returned for service, and from time to time thereafter, materials and labor were furnished. We note, for example, the entry of November 1, 1986, “2 front tires 400.00”; the next entry, of January 13, 1987, “repaint hood 60.00”; and three entries of February 17, 1987, totaling the amount of the court’s award. There was no evidence that the services were performed as part of one continuous contract, but, rather, they appear to have been a periodic as-needed series of repair orders, unconnected one to the other.

Section 52-202 provided:

Any person who makes, alters, repairs or in any way enhances the value of any vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement or tool, or shoes a horse or horses, or mule or mules at the request of or with the consent of the owner or owners thereof shall have a lien upon such vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement or tool, horse or horses, mule or mules, in cases where he has parted with the possession thereof, for his reasonable or agreed charges, for work done or material furnished; *543Provided, the person making such repairs or furnishing such material or performing such work shall file in the office of the clerk of the county in which such work was done, or material furnished, or in which such property is kept, within sixty days after performing such work or furnishing such material, a verified statement----

We affirm, though we reject the trial court’s narrow construction of § 52-202. It seems to us that by analogy the construction placed on our previous mechanic’s lien statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 52-101 et seq. (Reissue 1978) (repealed in part, 1981 Neb. Laws, L.B. 512), is a more reasonable interpretation, and thus, the artisan’s lien attaches if the necessary documents are filed within 60 days of the furnishing of an item of labor or material which is part of a single contract or undertaking. This is the construction our court has uniformly placed on materialmen’s and laborers’ contracts pursuant to §§ 52-101 et seq. See, Chicago Lumber Co. v. Horner, 210 Neb. 833, 317 N.W.2d 87 (1982); LaPuzza v.