McDonald v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Schoemakers v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 180 F.3d 1377, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Ms. McDonald, however, does not dispute that OPM notified Mr. McDonald of his election rights twice between his marriage to Ms. McDon- ald and the two-year deadline. Mr. McDonald did not merely miss the deadline in electing to create a survivor annuity benefit; he did not elect to create a survivor benefit at all. The Board also correctly held that it could not reverse OPM’s decision and provide Ms. McDonald with an annu- ity on equitable grounds. The deadline provided in § 8339(k)(2) cannot be waived. Schoemakers, 180 F.3d at 1382 (“Neither courts nor administrative agencies, how- ever, have the authority to waive requirements (including 2 “An employee or Member, who is unmarried at the time of retiring under a provision of law which permits election of a reduced annuity with a survivor annuity payable to such employee or Member’s spouse and who later marries, may irrevocably elect, in a signed writing received in the Office within 2 years after such employee or Member marries or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such em- ployee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title (or of the last such surviving former spouse, if there was more than one), a reduction in the retired employee or Member’s current annuity as provided in subsection (j) of this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 8339(k)(2)(A) (2006). MCDONALD v. OPM 6 filing deadlines) that Congress has imposed as a condition to the payment of federal money.”). Any payment of money from the Treasury must be authorized by statute. Office of Pers.