Nebraska Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Dobias
[…] Cornelius, 176 Neb. 75, 125 N.W.2d 179 (1963). See, Burstein v. State Mutual Life Assurance Co., 140 Neb. 624, 1 N.W.2d 115 (1941); Reinsch v. Pacific Mutual Life Ins. Co., 140 Neb. 225, 299 N.W. 632 (1941); Kelly v. Prudential Ins. Co., 130 Neb. 873, 266 N.W. 757 (1936). We held in State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Fitzgerald, 214 Neb. 226, 334 N.W.2d 168 (1983), that we must look beyond the terms of the insurance policy and examine *907the laws in effect which formed part of the policy as if the laws were expressly referred to in the policy.

In the case now before us, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 (Reissue 1993) provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing . . . .” This statute was in effect at the time the Dobiases bought the insurance policy. The statute affects the insurance policy and, by lack of a contractual provision otherwise changing the interest rate, clearly becomes part of the insurance policy. Neb. Rev.