dissenting.
[…] Glass’ failure to properly serve the Attorney General within 30 days of the filing of the petition was fatal to his right to seek judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act.
*510In my opinion, Norris P.P. Dist. v. State ex rel. Jones, 183 Neb. 489, 161 N.W.2d 869 (1968), controls. In that case, we held that the district court lacked jurisdiction because of the failure to serve summonses within 30 days as required. At that time, § 84-917(2) (Reissue 1966) provided:
“Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. Summons shall be served as in other actions except that a copy of the petition shall be served upon any such agency together with the summons. The court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene.”
Norris P.P. Dist., 183 Neb. at 490, 161 N.W.2d at 870.
In that case, the administrative agency’s order was entered on June 29, 1967. On July 26, Norris Public Power District (Norris) filed its petition on appeal in the district court.