State ex rel. Commission on Judicial Qualifications v. Empson
[…] As set forth in In re Complaint Against Staley, 241 Neb. at 155, 486 N.W.2d at 889:

This court must first determine, upon its own independent inquiry, whether the charges against the respondent are supported by clear and convincing evidence; next, we must determine which, if any, canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct and subsections of § 24-722 may have been violated; and finally, we must determine what discipline, if any, is appropriate under the circumstances.

II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND JUDICIAL CODE OF CONDUCT PROVISIONS

The complaint filed against respondent relies on § 24-722, which provides:

A Justice or judge of the Supreme Court or judge of any court of this state may be reprimanded, disciplined, censured, suspended without pay for a definite period of time *436not to exceed six months, or removed from office for . . . (6) conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute ....

A clear violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct constitutes, at a minimum, a violation of § 24-722(6). In re Complaint Against Staley, supra; In re Complaint Against Kelly, supra.

The relevant canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct in question in this matter are the following:

CANON 1