II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND JUDICIAL CODE OF CONDUCT PROVISIONS
Upon its independent inquiry, this court must determine whether the charges against the respondent are supported by clear and convincing evidence and which, if any, canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct adopted by this court and subsections of § 24-722 have been violated. If violations are found, this court must then determine what discipline, if any, is appropriate under the circumstances. See, In re Complaint Against Empson, supra; In re Complaint Against Kelley, 225 Neb. 583, 407 N.W.2d 182 (1987).
The complaint relies on § 24-722, which provides:
A Justice or judge of the Supreme Court or judge of any court of this state may be reprimanded, disciplined, censured, suspended without pay for a definite period of time not to exceed six months, or removed from office for . . . (6) conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute ....
Other than alleging violations of § 24-722(6), the complaint does not allege that Jones violated any other subsection of § 24-722.
The canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct relevant to the instant matter are as follows:
CANON 1