Daily v. Board of Education
[…] The “79-12,107” referred to by the board was codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-824 (Reissue 1996), effective July 19,1996. Section 79-824(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[j]ust cause means: (a) Incompetency . . . (b) neglect of duty; (c) unprofessional conduct; (d) insubordination; (e) immorality; (f) physical or mental incapacity; (g) failure to give evidence of professional growth ... (h) other conduct which interferes substantially with the continued performance of duties.”

Section 79-12,112 was codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-829 (Reissue 1996) effective July 19, 1996, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he school board by a vote of the majority of its members may determine that such permanent certificated employee’s contract shall be amended or terminated for any of the following reasons: (1) Just cause as defined in section 79-824.”

(a) Corporal Punishment

Section 79-4,140, codified as § 79-295, effective July 19, 1996, simply states that “[c]orporal punishment shall be prohibited in public schools.”

*83The Nebraska statutes do not define the term “corporal punishment.”