Daily v. Board of Education
[…] The basis for the board’s order, as contained in its findings, was that Daily’s actions constituted “just cause within the meaning of 79-12,112 and 79-12,107 (3) and are in violation of 79-4,140; and thereby constitute insubordination and unprofessional conduct.” We must therefore examine those statutes and our prior cases governing unprofessional conduct or insubordination to determine if there was competent evidence presented at the hearing that would support the board’s findings.

The “79-12,107” referred to by the board was codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-824 (Reissue 1996), effective July 19,1996. Section 79-824(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[j]ust cause means: (a) Incompetency . . . (b) neglect of duty; (c) unprofessional conduct; (d) insubordination; (e) immorality; (f) physical or mental incapacity; (g) failure to give evidence of professional growth ... (h) other conduct which interferes substantially with the continued performance of duties.”

Section 79-12,112 was codified as Neb. Rev.