concurring.
[…] I would find that the presumption of revocation had been rebutted. After the presumption was rebutted, Geringer failed to sustain his position by a preponderance of the evidence. I would hold that the 1996 will could be admitted to probate if it was not revoked by a later instrument.
*515The majority did not address the effect of the note allegedly attached to the 1991 will which was dated May 9, 1998, and which stated, “This is my will____All others are Revoked!” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2332(1) (Reissue 1995) provides that a will is revoked “by a subsequent will which, as is evident either from its terms or from competent evidence of its terms, revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.” The county court found that the note was not listed on either of the inventories filed by Geringer and made a factual finding that the signature on the note did not resemble Mecello’s signature on another document. The note attached to the 1991 will is not sufficient to revoke the 1996 will.