Chapin v. Neuhoff Broadcasting-Grand Island, Inc.
[…] Hamilton v. Bares, 267 Neb. 816, 678 N.W.2d 74 (2004).

ANALYSIS

Neuhoff argues that the district court erred in denying its motion for a directed verdict because Chapin was barred, as a matter of law, from recovering a brokerage fee for the services he provided in connection with the sale of KSYZ-FM. Neuhoff bases its argument in part upon the Nebraska Real Estate License Act (the Act), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.01 et seq. (Reissue 1996 & Cum. Supp. 2000).

Section 81-885.06 provides in part:

No action or suit shall be instituted, nor recovery be had, in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act done or service rendered, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the Nebraska Real Estate License Act to other than licensed brokers, licensed associate brokers, or licensed salespersons.

Section 81-885.02 provides, in relevant part, that