Papillion Rural Fire Protection District v. City of Bellevue
[…] *221ANALYSIS

District’s Motion for Summary Judgment

We first address the City’s claim that the district court erred in granting the District’s motion for summary judgment.

Section 31-766 addresses the division of assets, liabilities, maintenance, or other obligations of a fire protection district when the district is partially annexed by a city or village. Section 31-766 provides in part:

The division of assets, liabilities, maintenance, or other obligations of the district shall be equitable, shall be proportionate to the valuation of the portion of the district annexed and to the valuation of the portion of the district remaining following annexation, and shall, to the greatest extent feasible, reflect the actual impact of the annexation on the ability of the district to perform its duties and responsibilities within its new boundaries following annexation.