Lowe v. Drivers Management, Inc.
[…] DMI claims that going forward, the review panel should have reduced Lowe’s permanent total disability benefits otherwise payable due to his failure to participate in the court-ordered vocational rehabilitation services during the period between the initial award and the modification proceedings.

. We have not previously determined which party bears the burden of proof to establish the two-part test set forth under § 48-162.01(7). However, we have discussed such burden under another provision in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120(2)(c) (Supp. 2007), which provision contains language similar to § 48-162.01(7). Section 48-120(2)(c) currently provides that if an injured employee “unreasonably refuses or neglects to avail himself or herself of medical or surgical treatment furnished by the employer ... the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit the compensation otherwise payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act.” When considering this language, we have stated that “[t]he unreasonableness of the refusal of an injured employee to permit an operation to be performed is a question of fact to be determined by the evidence, and the burden of proof ... is upon the employer.” Simmerman v.