Lowe v. Drivers Management, Inc.
[…] Id. An appellate court is obligated in workers’ compensation cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law. Sheldon-Zimbelman v. Bryan Memorial Hosp., 258 Neb. 568, 604 N.W.2d 396 (2000).

ANALYSIS

As its first assignment of error, DMI claims that the review panel erred when it reversed that portion of the trial judge’s further award that had reduced the amount of disability benefits owed to Lowe due to his failure to participate in vocational rehabilitation. The statute at issue with respect to this claim is § 48-162.01(7), which currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the injured employee without reasonable cause refuses to undertake or fails to cooperate with a physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation program determined by the compensation court or judge thereof to be suitable for him or her ... the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit the compensation otherwise payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act.

*737DMI asserts that this statute establishes a two-part test to determine whether benefits should be suspended, reduced, or limited. First, the employee must either refuse to undertake or fail to cooperate with a court-ordered physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation program. Second, the employee’s refusal must be without reasonable cause.

We agree with DMI’s assertion that § 48-162.01(7) establishes a two-part test.