Lowe v. Drivers Management, Inc.
[…] In this regard, DMI argues that the medical evidence does not support an award of permanent total disability benefits and that even if such status is now warranted, because of Lowe’s failure to avail himself of vocational rehabilitation services, his situation worsened and Lowe’s benefits should be reduced.

The modification of an earlier workers’ compensation award is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2004), which provides, inter alia, that “at any time after six months from the date of the . . . award, an application [for modification] may be made by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury.” We have previously stated that to obtain a modification of a prior award, “[t]he applicant must prove there exists a material and substantial change for the better or worse in the condition — a change in circumstances that justifies a modification, distinct and different from the condition for