Wren v. Dixon
[…] 6. In determining when a constitutional provision is self-executing, we would distinguish between declarative constitutional limitation of legislative power on a given subject, within which limitation legislation might or should be enacted, and positive constitutional inhibition, which inhibition no legislative act could relieve or *198modify. The former might require future legislation; the latter must, by reason of its very nature, be self-executing.

But again, respondent contends that inasmuch as it would require legislation to put in operation certain phases of section 1 of article 10 as amended, therefore nothing contained in the section was self-executing. But apply this reasoning to the same section as it was originally written and as it stood before it was amended in 1903; the section then prescribed:

“The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, excepting mines and mining claims, the proceeds of which alone shall be taxed.- * * *”

Here was a constitutional provision which in its entirety, according to respondent’s theory, would require legislation to make completely - operative.