Case: 11-41228 Document: 00511918582 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/12/2012
[…] be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR.
R. 47.5.4.
Case: 11-41228 Document: 00511918582 Page: 2 Date Filed: 07/12/2012
No. 11-41228
records filed by Rojas include one dated 23 December 2008 claiming his food had
been poisoned by another inmate.
Rojas contends the two-year limitation period—here, provided by Texas
law—was tolled because he was of “unsound mind”. In that regard, under Texas
law, “a person is under a legal disability if the person is . . . of unsound mind”.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001(a)(2). “If a person entitled to bring
a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the
time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” Id. § 16.001(b).
The medical and grievance records submitted by Rojas, such as in January
2009, do not support his contention that the limitation period was tolled under
§ 16.001(b) because he was of “unsound mind” and suffered from a “legal
disability”. E.g., Ruiz v.