*315OPINION
[…] If such appears, it may be that relief could be afforded under other sections of the statute if actual or implied bias could be *319shown to exist. However, nothing in the record suggests such a situation.
Respondent also refers to cases where motions to dismiss or motions for a summary judgment had followed pre-trial admissions and pleadings which showed that no issue of fact remained to be determined. Such cases however are not determinative of, nor do they involve, the question before the court.
Respondent further contends that as NRS 1.230(7) provides that “this section shall not apply to the arrangement of the calendar or the regulation of the order of business,” it does apply to all other proceedings, and that the section eliminated only those two proceedings and not pre-trial conferences, from which the legislative intent can be seen to be that pre-trial conferences were not eliminated. We see no merit in this contention.