*496OPINION
[…] As the relator is either a deputy or chief assistant, her appointment was authorized.3
It is ordered that a peremptory writ of mandate issue commanding the State Controller to draw his warrant upon the State Treasury in favor of relator for the salary claimed.
Respondents also urge laches in defense. We deem such contention to be without any merit, for this proceeding was commenced within three months of the rejection of her claim.
NRS 41.010 provides: “Actions for services or advances authorised by Imo. An officer or person who has presented a claim against the state for services or advances authorized by law, and for which an appropriation has been made, but of which the amount has not been fixed by law, to the board of examiners, which claim the board or the state controller has refused to audit and allow, in whole or in part, may commence an action in any court in Ormsby County having jurisdiction of the amount for the recovery of such portion of the claim as shall have been rejected. In such action the State of Nevada shall be named as defendant, and the summons shall be served upon the state controller, and the action shall proceed as other civil actions to final judgment.”
Though there is some confusion regarding relator’s title as an unclassified employee of the Bureau, that matter is of no consequence. The Legislative Counsel may designate her to be either his deputy or his chief assistant.